Team Members

2013 Godzone 237Liam St Pierre

  • Expedition Alaska – 2015 (3rd)
  • GodZone, Kaikoura, NZ – 2014
  • GodZone, Mount Cook, NZ – 2013
  • GodZone, Milford Sound, NZ – 2012
  • XPD World Champs, Tasmania – 2011
  • Abu Dhabi Adventure Challenge – 2010
  • GeoQuest 48hr AR – 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016
  • Hells Bells 24hr AR – 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015
  • Darkside Champs 18hr AR – 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015 and 2016
  • QLD 24hr Rogaine Champion – 2016
  • Max24 AR – 2008 and 2009
  • X-Marathon 24hr AR – 2013
  • Edge of Reality 50hr – 2008
  • Rogue Adventuregaine – 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016 (Race director)
  • plus a whole bunch of rogaining, orienteering, MTBO, sprint ARs, multisport and trail running races
  • Follow me onStrava

Dave Schloss

  • X-Marathon 36hr – 2016 (Winner)
  • XPD Tropics – 2015 (Winner)
  • Expedition Alaska – 2015 (3rd)
  • Wenzou Stage Race, China – 2015
  • Wulong Mountain Quest, China – 2014Sloshy
  • XPD Flinders Ranges – 2013 (Winner)
  • GodZone, Milford Sound, NZ – 2012
  • XPD World Champs, Tasmania – 2011
  • XPD Cairns – 2010
  • GeoQuest 48hr AR – 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015
  • Rogue Adventuregaine – 2010 and 2013 (Dual winner)
  • Hells Bells 24hr AR – 2008, 2009, 2010 and 2011. (2012 – 2014 as race director)
  • Darkside Champs 18hr AR – 2010, 2011 and 2013
  • QLD 24hr Rogaine Champion – 2016
  • Bribie Island Multisport Winner
  • Outrigger Canoe Paddling – 1998 to 2010 including a national title
  • plus a whole bunch of rogaining, sprint ARs and trail running races

Rob Gowland

  • XPD World Champs, Tasmania – 2011
  • Expedition Alaska – 2015 (3rd)Rob Gowland1
  • XPD Cairns – 2010
  • XPD Whitsudays – 2007
  • XPD Tasmania – 2006
  • Keen Adventure Race – 2007
  • GeoQuest 48hr AR – 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010
  • Edge of Reality 50hr – 2008
  • Quoll Adventure Race – 2007 (Winner)
  • Southern Traverse 24hr  – 2004 and 2005
  • Arrow 24hr AR – 2005
  • Darkside Champs 18hr AR – 2011
  • Rogue Adventuregaine – 2010 (Winner)
  • Hells Bells 24hr AR – 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2014
  • QLD Rogaining Championship – 2007 (Winner)
  • Molokai Outrigging World Champs – 15 times (Division winners 11 times)
  • Gold Coast Cup, Hamilton Cup and National Championship Outrigger Titles (multiple winner)
  • plus a whole bunch of rogaining, sprint ARs, orienteering and paddling races

Kathryn Preston

  • X-Marathon 36hr – 2016 (Winner)
  • Expedition Alaska – 2015 (3rd)
  • XPD Tropics – 2015 (Winner)
  • GodZone, Mount Cook, NZ – 2013 (3rd)Heading to CP5+
  • GodZone, Milford Sound, NZ – 2012 (4th)
  • XPD World Champs, Tasmania – 2011 (10th)
  • Abu Dhabi Adventure Challenge – 2010
  • Zunyi Adventure Race, China – 2010
  • GeoQuest 48hr AR – 2012, 2013 (Dual winner), 2015 and 2016
  • World Orienteering Championship – 2001, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010
  • World Orienteering Games – 2000 and 2013
  • World Rogaine Championship – 2006 and 2010
  • World Mountain Running Championship – 2009
  • plus a whole bunch of rogaining, sprint ARs and trail running races

Past Members

Leo Theoharis

  • X-Marathon 36hr – 2016
  • Wulong Mountain Quest, China – 2014
  • Godzone Adventure Race, NZ – 2013 and 2016
  • XPD Flinders Ranges – 2013 (Winner)
  • GeoQuest 48hr AR – 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2016
  • Rogue Adventuregaine – 2012, 2013 and 2014
  • Darkside Champs 18hr AR – 2012 and 2013
  • Hells Bells 24hr AR – 2013 and 2014
  • X-Marathon 24hr AR – 2013 and 2014
  • plus a whole bunch of climbing, rogaining, orienteering, sprint ARs, downhill and cross country MTB races

Rebecca Wilson

  • XPD Tropics – 2015
  • Wildside Expedition Race – 2014
  • Godzone Adventure Race, NZ – 2013
  • XPD Flinders Ranges – 2013
  • Coast to Coast, NZ – 2012 and 2013
  • GeoQuest 48hr AR – 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015
  • Rogue Adventuregaine – 2012, 2013 and 2014
  • Hells Bells 24hr AR- 2013 and 2014
  • Darkside 18hr AR – 2013
  • Washpool and Lamington Classic Trail Runs – 2011
  • Spring Challenge, NZ – 2012
  • Avalanche Peak Challenge – 2012
  • plus a whole bunch of rogaining, sprint ARs, triathlons and road running races

Ray Deetlefs

  • Godzone Adventure Race, NZ – 2013
  • GeoQuest 48hr AR – 2009 and 2013
  • Rogue Adventuregaine – 2012 (Winner)
  • Darkside Champs 18hr AR – 2012
  • Competitive triathlon
  • plus a whole bunch of rogaining, sprint ARs, triathlons and road running races

Craig Edwards

  • Godzone Adventure Race, NZ – 2012
  • XPD Tasmania – 2006
  • XPD Whitsundays – 2007
  • Abu Dhabi Adventure Challenge – 2010
  • GeoQuest 48hr – 2005, 2008, 2009 and 2010
  • ARC 24hr, NZ – 2013
  • Hells Bells 24hr – 2004, 2008, 2009 and 2010
  • Darkside Champs 18hr – 2010 and 2011
  • Edge of Reality 50hr – 2008
  • plus a whole bunch of rogaines, multisport races, mountain biking and sprint ARs

Darren Smith

  • Godzone Adventure Race, NZ – 2012
  • XPD Whitsundays – 2007
  • Abu Dhabi Adventure Challenge – 2007 and 2010
  • GeoQuest 48hr – 2007, 2009 and 2010
  • Vanuatu Adventure Race – 2010
  • Keen Adventure Race – 2008
  • Hells Bells 24hr – 2007, 2009 and 2011
  • Rogue 24hr Adventuregaine – 2010 and 2015
  • Max24 Solo – 2009
  • Darkside Champs – 2010
  • North Face 100km – 2010
  • Oxfam Trailwalker 100km – 2011
  • Ironman Australia – 2010
  • NZ Coast to Coast – 2010
  • Unsupported kayak crossing of Bass Straight – 2009
  • 404km Murray Marathon Kayak Race (Solo) – 2001
  • 111km Hawkesbury Classic Kayak Race (Solo) – 1996
  • World Rogaine Champs (15th overall) – 2006
  • Mont 24hr MTB Enduro – 2000
  • plus a whole bunch of 24hr rogaines, sprint ARs, triathlons and multisport races