Calendar

A calendar of events is below. These include Adventure Races, Rogaines, Trail runs, MTB races, Paddle races and Orienteering in and around the South East Queensland area or further afield if they catch our eye as worth the trip.

Date Name Location Type
.
2017
.
January
7 Adventurethon Albany, WA Multisport
8 Bogong2Hotham 64km Bogong, Vic Trail Run
8 Wild West #2 Adare, QLD MTB Race
15 Two Bays 56km Mornington, Vic Trail Run
22 Hares and Hounds 55km Woodford, QLD Trail Run
22 Wild West #3 Samford, QLD MTB Race
28 Raid Bayside Broadwater, QLD Rogaine
28 Beerwah at Night Beerwah, QLD Trail Run
28 The Ultra Easy 100km Wanaka, NZ Trail Run
29 SEQ Trail Running Series Bunyaville, QLD Trail Run
.
February
4 Cradle Mountain 82km Run Cradle Mtn, TAS Trail Run
5 Wild West #4 Castle Hill, QLD MTB Race
11-12 TreX Sunshine Coast, QLD Multisport
11 Australasian Rogaine Champs Southland, NZ Rogaine
11-12 Dusk to Dawn Caboolture, QLD Track Run
12 SEQ Trail Running Series Hinze Dam, QLD Trail Run
17-19 Oscars Hut2Hut 100km Mt Buller, Vic Trail Run
19 Mt Glorious Trails Mt Glorious, QLD Trail Run
19 Active Adventures AR Oxenford, QLD Adventure Race
25-4 GODZone New Zealand Expedition Race
25 Gone Nuts 101 Stanley, TAS Trail Run
26 SEQ Trail Running Series Ewen Maddock, QLD Trail Run
26 Wild West #5 Canungra, QLD MTB Race
.
March
4-12 Expedition Guarani Paraguay Expedition Race
5 Wild West #6 Jubilee, QLD MTB Race
5 Convicts and Wenches 50km Tasmania Trail Run
10-13 X-Marathon 48Hr Gippsland, Vic Adventure Race
11 Bike Buller MTB Festival Mt Buller, Vic MTB Race
12 Upside Down Rogaine QLD Rogaine
12 SEQ Trail Running Series Daisy Hill, QLD Trail Run
12 The Holt Bolt Bald Hills, QLD Obstacle Course
18 Paddy Pallin AR Sunshine Coast, QLD Adventure Race
18 Razorback Run – 64km Harrietville, Vic Trail Run
19 Great Ocean Run 45km Coffs Harbour, QLD Trail Run
26 MTBO Beerburrum, QLD Orienteering
24-26 Buffalo Stampede 75km Bright, Vic Trail Run
26 Up The Buff 25km Currumbin, QLD Trail Run
.
April
1 Lake Eildon Challenge Lake Eildon, Vic Multisport
1 Duncan’s Run 50km Gippsland, Vic Trail Run
1 Adventurethon Magnetic Is, QLD Multisport
2 Pinnacles Classic 18km Gold Creek, QLD Trail Run
2 Mt Buller Sky Run 45km Mt Buller, Vic Trail Run
7-9 Oxfam Trailwalker Melbourne Melbourne, Vic Trail Run
7-11 Breakdown XPD Kentucky, USA Expedition Race
8 Light It Up 25km Relay Nerang, QLD Trail Run
8 Jabulani Challenge 45km Ku-ring-gai, NSW Trail Run
9 Mt Mee Marathon Mt Mee, QLD Trail Run
9 Mini-Rogaine QLD Rogaine
14 Cloudride 1000 Canberra, ACT MTB Race
16 Wild Horse Criterium Wild Horse, QLD Trail Run
22-23 Rogue24 Wivenhoe, QLD Adventure Race
23 Numinbah to Polly’s 50km Numinbah, QLD Trail Run
27-3 Huairasinchi Ecuador Expedition Race
30 MTBO QLD Orienteering
30 Rail Trail Duathlon Blackbutt, QLD Multisport
.
May
6 Australian Rogaine Champs Southern NSW Rogaine
6 Convict 100 St Albans, NSW MTB Race
6 Wilsons Prom 100km Tidal River, Vic Trail Run
6 Hubert 100km Flinders Ranges, SA Trail Run
7-14 Raid Gallaecia Spain Expedition Race
12-21 Expedition Africa South Africa Expedition Race
14 Cook’s Tour Sunshine Coast, QLD Trail Run
20-21 Ultra Trail Australia Katoomba, NSW Trail Run
21 Great Ocean Road 60km Lorne, Vic Trail Run
25-28 Port to Port Newcastle, NSW MTB Race
27 Nerang Short Course 20km Nerang, QLD Trail Run
27 8 Hour Rogaine QLD Rogaine
28 MTBO Beerburrum, QLD Orienteering
28 Brisbane Trail Marathon BFP, QLD Trail Run
.
June
2-10 Altay Xtrail Expedition Race China Expedition Race
2-7 Corsica Raid Corsica Expedition Race
3 Adventurethon Kalabarri, QLD Multisport
3-10 Raid in France France Expedition Race
10-12 GeoQuest NSW Adventure Race
16-18 Oxfam Trailwalker Brisbane Brisbane, QLD Trail Run
17 Wildhorse at Night 25km Wild Horse, QLD Trail Run
25 MTBO Mt Crosby, QLD Orienteering
24-29 Big Red Run 250km Birdsville, QLD Stage Run
.
July
1 Raid Northern Rivers North NSW Adventure Race
7-9 3 Marathons in 3 Days Trail Run Kuranda, QLD
15-16 Kokoda Challenge 96km Gold Coast, QLD Trail Run
29 Cyclegaine QLD Rogaine
30 MTBO Beerburrum, QLD Orienteering
24 Flinder’s Tour Sunshine Coast, QLD Trail Run
.
August
5-6 Lamington Eco Challenge Lamington NP, QLD Trail Run
8-16 Cowboy Tough ARWC Wyoming, USA Expedition Race
11-14 Run Larapinta Alice Springs, NT Trail Run
13 Lake Manchester Trails Manchester, QLD Trail Run
19 Mojo Raid QLD Adventure Race
19 World Rogaine Champs Latvia Rogaine
20 Rainbow Beach 43km Rainbow Beach, QLD Trail Run
20 Kuranda to Port Douglas 64km Kuranda, QLD Trail Run
25-27 Oxfam Trailwalker Sydney Sydney, NSW Trail Run
26-27 MTBO QLD Orienteering
.
September
6-15 Primal Quest BC, Canada Expedition Race
9 24hr Rogaine Champs QLD Rogaine
9 Surf Coast Century Anglesea, Vic Trail Run
9-10 Great North Walk 160km Sydney, NSW Trail Run
9-10 Glasshouse 100 Sunshine Coast, QLD Trail Run
22-24 Oxfam Trailwalker Perth Perth, WA Trail Run
23 Waterous Trail on Foot 160km Dwellingup, WA Trail Run
24 MTBO Beerburrum, QLD Orienteering
24 Sri Chinmoy 100km Canberra, ACT Trail Run
30 Nerang SF 50km Nerang, QLD Trail Run
.
October
1-7 Wildside NSW Expedition Race
14 Great Ocean Walk 100km Apollo Bay, Vic Trail Run
14 Hume & Hovell 100km Tumut, NSW Trail Run
15 Washpool 52km Washpool, Vic Trail Run
21 Blackall 100 Mapleton, QLD Trail Run
28-29 Heysen 105 Newland, SA Trail Run
29 Adventure Festival Gippsland, VIC Adventure Race
29 MTBO Crows Nest, QLD Orienteering
Tbc Lamington Classic O’Reilly’s, QLD Trail Run
.
November
17-19 GSER100 Mt Buller, Vic Trail Run
25-27 Alpine Challenge – 160km Falls Creek, Vic Trail Run
Tbc Survival Run Wollumbin, NSW Off-Trail Run
.
December
1 Urban Rogue Brisbane, QLD Rogaine
.
2018
.
February
20-23 Maya Mountain Challenge Belize Expedition Race
.
March
TBC GODZone New Zealand Expedition Race
16-24 XPD Australia Expedition Race
.
June
Tbc Expedition Alaska Alaska, USA Expedition Race
.
August
Tbc Itera Expedition Race Ireland Expedition Race